Pages

Tentative Scientific Programme
as on 10 February 2013

 

Pre-Conference Evening: Saturday 2 March 2013

    Arrival of Participants
16:00 - 22:00   Registration and Distribution of Conference Materials
19:00 - 20:30   Welcome Reception

Day 1: Sunday, 3 March 2013

8:00 - 9:00   Registration and Distribution of Conference Materials
9:00 - 10:30 Opening Ceremony
    Recital from the "Holy Quran"
    Statement of H.E. Mr. Mohammad Javad Mohammadi-Zadeh
Vice President and Head, DOE-I.R. Iran
President of the Conference
    Statement of H.E. Dr. Abdul Rahman Al-Awadi
Executive Secretary of ROPME
Chairman of the Conference
    Keynote Speech of Dr. Hassan Mohammadi
Coordinator of ROPME

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Theme I: Physical Oceanography and Marine Geology

SESSION 1

Theme Opening Session

Chairman: I.R. Iran

11:00-11:30

Theme Keynote Speaker
Abdulnabi Al-Ghadban, KISR, Kuwait

11:30 - 11:50

Lead Paper Presentation:
I.R. Iran

11:50 - 12:10

ROPME Presentation:
Masoud Sadrinasa, KUMST, I.R. Iran

12:10 - 12:30

Discussion

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch and Prayers

SESSION 2

Physical Oceanography

Chairman:
Abdulnabi Al-Ghadban, KISR, Kuwait

14:00  

Erosion and Accretion Index for Kuwait Coast
S. Neelamani & Saif Uddin

14:15  

Sedimentology and Geochemistry of the Coast of the Sea of Oman in the Jask area, Southern Iran
Ali Shakiba Azad

14:30   3-D Modeling of Summer Hydrodynamic and Water Quality Characteristics of Upper ROPME Sea Area
Tanuspong Pokavanich, Yousef Al-Osairi
14:45   Morpholodynamic configuration impact on Aquarium fishes in Larak Island
Homayoun Khoshravan
15:00   A Comprehensive Wave Hindcast for the Inner ROPME Sea Area (RSA) and the Strait of Hormuz
Mohammad Dibajnia, Mohammad Reza Allahyar, Mahmood Tavakoli, Seyed Abbas Haghshenas
15:15   Environmental and Ecological Concerns of artificial Islands (Case Study: ROPME Sea Area)
Abbaspour Madjid, Taghavi Lobat, Oloomi Mohammad
15:30 - 16:30   Discussion
     

Day 2: Monday, 4 March 2013

 

Theme II: Marine Chemistry and Pollution 

SESSION 3 

Theme Opening Session

Chairman:
Peter Literathy, Central Committee, ERP

9:00 - 10:30

Theme Keynote Speaker
Abdolreza Karbassi, DOE, I.R. Iran

9:30 - 9:50

Lead Paper Presentation
Michael Angelidis, MEL, IAEA

9:50 - 10:10

ROPME Presentation: Status of marine pollution in the marine environment in the RSA
Hassan Awad, ROPME

10:10 - 10:30

Discussion

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

SESSION 4

Marine Organic Pollutants

11:00 - 11:30

Pollution incidents impacting the marine environment in the RSA
Peter Literathy

11:30  -11:45

Evaluation of the Concentration and Origin of Petroleum Hydrocarbons in Coastal Sediments of Kharg Island in ROPME Sea Area
Naser Hajizadeh Zaker , Hamideh Sadat Mirvakili

11:45 - 12:00

PCBs and DDTs in surface mangrove sediments from the south of Iran
Seyedeh Laili Mohebbi Nozar, Wan Ruslan Ismail, Mohamad Pauzi Zakaria, Mohammad Seddiq Mortazawi

12:00 - 12:15

The environmental impacts of algae bloom on the sediments of ROPME Sea Area
Homira Agah, Shirin Rahmanpour, Neda Sheijooni Fumani

12:15 - 12:30

Effect of Pb and Cd on the Iron solute in blood (Chalcalburnus chalcoides)
Sedigheh Daei

12:30 - 12:45

Role of flocculation process in preparing micronutrients in the ROPME Sea Area
Biati, A. and Karbassi, A. R.

12:45 - 13:00

Discussion

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch and Prayers

SESSION 5

Marine Inorganic Pollutants

Chairman: Abdolreza Karbassi, DOE, I.R. Iran

14:30 - 14:45

Heavy metals contamination in sediment from the North Side of Strait of Hormuz (Mouth of the ROPME Sea Area)
Ali Dadolahi-Sohrab and Massoud Nazarizadeh

14:45 - 15:00

Cadmium, Copper, Zinc and Lead levels in Crassostrea gigas, sediment and water, Emam Khomaini port area (ROPME Sea Area)
Alireza Safahieh, Sima Sarmadian, Hossein Zolgharnein, Mahmood Hashemi Tabar and Bita Archangi

15:00 - 15:15

Effect of Trace Metals Levels in Wastewater Discharges, Sediment and Euchelus asper, in Kuwait Marine Environment
AH Bu-Olayan and BV Thomas

15:15 - 15:30

Radioactive pollutants in the Arvand River as one of the water resources of the ROPME Sea Area (RSA)
Abbasisiar F, Fallah M, Karimi M, Behradfar M. and Fattahi E.

15:30 - 15:45

A brief radiological evaluation in a part of the Sea of Oman
Abbasisiar F.,  Karimi M., Esmaili M., Behradfar M. and  Attari lar A.

15:45 - 16:00

Discussion

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

SESSION 6

Posters Session

16:30 - 17:30

Posters Presentations

     

Day 3: Tuesday, 5 March 2013

 

Theme III: Marine Ecology, Bilogy and Fisheries

SESSION 7

Theme Opening Session

Chairman: I.R. Iran

9:00 - 9:30

Theme Keynote Speaker:
Manaf Behbehani, Kuwait Unversity

9:30 - 9:50

Lead Paper Presentation
Nima Pourang, DOE, I.R. Iran

9:50 - 10:10

ROPME Presentation - M. Thangaraja, ROPME

10:10 - 10:30

Discussions

10:30-11:00

 

Coffee Break

SESSION 8

 

Marine Ecology

11:00 - 11:15

  Seasonal variation in biomass and species composition of Chlorophyta along tidal areas of Bushehr Province (North part of the ROPME Sea Area)
Ali Dadolahi-Sohrab, Mohsen Garavand-Karimi, Faedeh Amini, Hossein Pashazanoosi, Hossein Ryahi, Zahra Alavian and Mahtab Shojaee
11:15 - 11:30   Survey and Examination of Implant of Mangrove Sapling in Shores and Delta of Bahmanshir River
Ebrahim Rajabzadeh Ghatramie, Touraj Hemmatie, Soghra Rostami, Mohammad Sadegh Saba , Sahar Kalantarhormozi
11:30 - 11:45   Different Clades of Zooxanthellae in Northern Parts of the ROPME Sea Area
Pargol Ghavam Mostafavi, Mahmoud Ghayyem Ashrafi, Solmaz Parsa, Hamed Dehghani, Atousa Nouri, Mahtab Shojaei, Niloofar Olad Azimi
11:45 - 12:00   Case study of Corals stock rehabilitation Acropora sp. in Kish Island
Behzadi S., Darvishi M., Salarpouri A., Mortazavi M.Se., Rameshi H., Seid Moradi Sh., Momni M. and Dehghani R.
12:00 - 12:15   Preliminary Survey of Zoanthids Diversity along the Iranian coastline of ROPME Sea Area
Atousa Nouri Koupaei, Pargol Ghavam Mostafavi, Jalil Fallah Mehrabadi, Seyed Mohammad Reza Fatemi, Hamed Dehghani

12:15 - 12:30

 

Discussions

12:30 - 14:00

 

Lunch and Prayers

SESSION 9

Marine Biology

 

Chairman:
Manaf Behbehani, Kuwait University

14:00-14:15

 

Biotic Activities in the Mahout Bay Ecosystem: The Upwelling Zone of the Arabian Sea
Muthian Thangaraja, Ahmed Al-Aisry, and Lubna Al-Kharusi 

14:15 - 14:30

  Plankton Research in the ROPME Sea Area, Achievements and Gaps
Mohamed M. Dorgham
14:30 - 14:45   The modeling of Prorocentrum in the southern Bushehr waters (ROPME Sea Area)
Mahnaz Rabbaniha, Gholamreza Izadpanahi, Fereidoon Owfi, Fatemeh Mohsenizadeh
14:45 - 15:00   Investigation of Species Diversity and Dominant of Decapoda in the Intertidal Zone of Bushehr Rocky Shores - ROPME Sea Area
Masoomeh Jahanpanah and Ahmad Savari 

15:00 - 15:15

 

Combining echo sounding, sediment and biological data to map benthic habitats in a coastal area of ROPME Sea Area
Mahsa Haghi, Ahmad Savari, Preeta Kochanian, Mohammad Bagher Nabavi, Mohammad Hasan Nami, Mohammad Zakeri & Mohammad Bodaghi

15:15 - 15:30

 

Discussions

15:30 - 16:00

 

Coffee Break

SESSION 10

Fisheries

16:00 - 16:15

 

Some aspects of the Reproductive Biology of the Female Saurida tumbil in the ROPME Sea Area
Vahabnezhad A., Taghavi Motlagh S.A. 

16:15 - 16:30

 

The Estimation of Growth and Mortality Parameter in Yellowfin seabream, Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782), along the Western Coasts of Hormozgan, Iran 
Mahsa Panahibazaz, Seyedamin Allah Taghavi Motlagh, Farhad Kaymaram and Ramin Gilanshahi

16:30 - 16:45   Population genetics of Eretmochelys imbricata in some Iranian Islands of the ROPME Sea Area
Shima Shahnavaz, Pargol Ghavam Mostafavi, Mehrnoosh Norouzi, Arash Nekouian
16:45 - 17:00   Species diversity and distribution patterns of marine mammals in Iranian waters of the ROPME Sea Area and Sea of Oman, by using GIS
Fereidoon Owfi , Gillian Tracy Braulik, Mahnaz Rabbaniha, Sheida Dadashi
17:00 - 17:15   Variations in lipid content and fatty acids composition in wild and cultured yellowfin seabream, Acanthopagrus latus in the ROPME Sea Area
Mohammad Zakeri 
17:15 - 17:30   Discussions
     
Day 4: Tuesday, 6 March 2013
    Theme IV: Emerging Issues in RSA
SESSION 11   Theme Opening Session
    Chairman:
Hassan Awad, ROPME
9:00 - 9:30   Theme Keynote Speaker:
Fouad Abousamra, UNEP, ROWA
9:30 - 9:50   Lead Paper Presentation
Waleed K. Al Zubairi, AGU, Bahrain
9:50 - 10:30   Discussions
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
SESSION 12   Emerging Issues in RSA
11:00 - 11:15   A Practical Solution for Oil Spills in Sea water
Khalili A.A. & Nalbandi A.
11:15 - 11:30   Probable Level of Inundation of Boubyan Island, Kuwait due to Different Sea Level Rise Scenarios
S. Neelamani
11:30 - 11:45   Treatment  of  Petroleum-Contaminated  Water & Wastewater  by  Solar  Photocatalysis  with    immobilized  Nano  TiO2
Fattah  Soroush,  Hossein  Ganji  Dost,  Bita  Ayati
11:45 - 12:00   Economic Development and its effects on Maritime Environment
Mostafa Zaredoost and Maryam Rasouli
12:00 - 12:15 Analysis of Environmental Impact Assessment in Iran for transboundary application in ROPME Sea Area
Monavari S.M., Tajziechi S., Rahimi, R.
12:15 - 12:30   Satellite based near real time environmental monitoring of ROPME Region
P. Petrov and  F. Al Awadi
12:30 - 12:45   Development and applicability of the Surface Algal Bloom Index (SABC) in the ROPME Sea Area
Fahad Al Awadi
12:45 - 13:00   Discussions
13:00 - 14:30   Lunch and Prayers
SESSION 13   Overall Assessments
    Chairman: I.R. Iran
14:30 - 15:30   Identification of Gaps and Needs by Conference Scientific Committee
15:30 - 16:00   Recommendations
16:00 -              Closing Ceremony
     
     
 

QUICK LINKS